Privacy Policy

Here at Wilsonhalligan Yacht Recruitment (company number 6052287) we take your privacy very seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and provide the service that you have requested from us.  This could include sending your data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) in order to be considered for suitable jobs.

Wilsonhalligan are committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

The Data Controller

Wilsonhalligan Yacht Recruitment is the Data Controller for any personal data that you provide to us in order to enquire about our services or register as a candidate or client.  Our contact details are:

Elan House, 5a Little Park Farm Road, Fareham, Hampshire PO15 5SJ

Email address: info@wilsonhalligan.com

Phone: +44 1489 886802

Legitimate Interests for Processing

Wilsonhalligan use legitimate interests as the legal basis for processing data.  For candidates, we believe it to be reasonable to expect data to be processed after voluntarily signing up to the agency or posting a CV on industry job boards in order to find work.  Candidate data may be used in order to comply with regulations (such as MLC) or necessary business activities such as invoicing.  To help enhance our candidates’ job search, we will from time to time send out email marketing mailers containing latest jobs and industry news.  Candidates are clearly able to unsubscribe for this on each mailer, or at any time by contacting us on info@wilsonhalligan.com.

What we use the information for

Above all, we use your personal information in order to provide the best possible service to both clients and candidates.  We require your data to:

  • Contact you by phone or email to let you know about suitable positions
  • For our record keeping, in order to provide an audit trail of any activity
  • To allow prospective employers to contact you if they deem your CV suitable for a position they are looking to fill
  • Where you have consented, to send you mailers consisting of relevant content such as industry news and featured jobs.  Where we do so, you will be able to unsubscribe at any time.
  • Due to the nature of our industry, your data may be sent outside of the EEA, which is necessary to apply for certain positions.

Wilsonhalligan processes client data in order to provide the best service possible.  We believe there to be a legitimate interest for storing emails and contact details to enhance future candidate matching when required by the client

What we collect

Wilsonhalligan Yacht Recruitment will collect personal information such as phone numbers, email address’ and dates of births from CVs. This is either via our website, www.wilsonhalligan.com,  directly through one of our Recruitment Consultants or from an industry job board.  It will be stored securely on a cloud server and only accessed by Wilsonhalligan employees.

How long will data be stored

We will keep your personal data for as long as needed in order to provide a service to you, or as long as there is a statutory minimum to do so.  You have the right to be forgotten (deleted) at any time upon request.

Security

We do our utmost to ensure that your data is secure, and work closely with our database provider and cloud and website hosting companies to make certain that they are also doing the same.  All of the data is held within a data centre within the EEA.  Any data breaches will be reported immediately.

Your rights to information

You have the right to request access to your personal data at any time.  You also have the right to request any inaccurate information be changed. If you would like to make a subject access request please submit your request in writing to:

Nicola Morgan

Wilsonhalligan Yacht Recruitment
Elan House,
5a Little Park Farm Road,
Fareham,
Hampshire PO15 5SJ

For more information on your rights, please visit the ICO website, https://ico.org.uk/